top of page

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy records how we collect, hold, use and disclose Personal Information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or opinion about a reasonably identifiable individual whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not. We may collect Personal Information such as your name, contact and billing information and employment details.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect only Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, the functions and activities of our legal services. We collect Personal Information directly from you or your authorised representatives and may also collect Personal Information from government agencies and third parties. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information are those directly and indirectly related to providing professional services and the conduct of our business.

 

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

We hold, use and disclose Personal Information for the purposes for which it was collected and related purposes including:

  • To provide professional services and for purposes directly and indirectly related to that.

  • To manage our relationship with clients.

  • Subject to our professional obligations, to any person where required in connection with our provision of legal services (such as regulatory authorities and insurers).

  • On a confidential basis to external service providers so they can provide financial, administrative or other services in connection with the operation of our business.

  • To provide clients with information about legal developments, events or services that may interest them.

  • If you default in a payment to us, to recover that debt.

  • To facilitate our internal operations including to fulfil our legal and professional obligations.

  • As permitted under the APPS and the Privacy Act.

  • Where you would or should reasonably expect information of that kind to be passed to a third party (for example, in relation to court proceedings, or to counsel or an expert).

  • Otherwise with your consent.

We do not use or disclose your Personal Information outside Australia.

 

Security of Personal Information

We take such steps as are reasonably necessary to ensure that Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is stored securely in electronic or hardcopy form.

 

Requesting access to Personal Information

If requested, we will provide access to the Personal Information we hold about you. Access may be refused in certain circumstances.

 

Correcting Personal Information

We will take such steps, if any, as are reasonably necessary in the circumstances to correct any Personal Information we hold about you to ensure it is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If requested, we will ensure the same with regard to Personal Information we have disclosed to third parties.

 

Data breach

If an eligible data breach occurs, we will notify affected persons and the Privacy Commissioner and make recommendations about how affected persons can protect themselves.

 

Policy updates

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most recent version is available on our website.

 

Requests and complaints

If you have a request or are concerned there may be a breach of our obligations to you under the APPs, please contact by email at cgray@grayandreotti.com.au. We will consider any complaint and respond within 30 days.

Color logo - no background.png
bottom of page